Saturday, November 22, 2008

Daily Blogg: Avatars arrive on XBOX Live


Meet my virtual self, pretty good eh? this is now how i appear in my various exploits into the mad world of XBOX Live.
Yes i know its a virtual barbie doll but i gotta be honest here i have already grown pretty attached to the little guy and his oh so cheery disposition.

None the less three cheers to Microsoft and this latest update and although i now kinda feel that my user interface has been usurped by Nintendo its nice to see that MS have not given up on its loyal customers.

Now don't forget to tune in tomorrow for movie night although I'll be honest here i have no idea what its going to be lol.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Daily Blogg: death of my social life


Oh come on you know what i've been doing...

Yes i know its lame but hey what can i say its a fun expansion and i recommend it to anyone with a little spare cash and a warcrack addiction to invest in it as soon as is humanly possible.

Now although i have not yet been privy to anything relating to the updating of DXG (formally DominionWoW) to the latest patch and update & i have been receiving a lot of queries regarding it on my various Youtube advertising videos and would like to know if anyone has any information on this most frustrating of subjects so i can spam the living hell out of all the idiots who choose to bombard me with stupid questions.

if you know anything please do tell, untill then im off back to Azeroth...meh who needs a social life anyway?

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

How too: Make a one dolla speaker sysytem



Ok im back and i have a real doddle of a make for you this week that i was introduced to when i was waiting for the WoW expansion, all credit go's to Gerrard and his one man personal entertainment system who powered and used these amazing speakers to entertain us all in the freezing cold while the nice people at GAME mocked us from there centrally heated splendor.

I should note that a base metal washer and some good quality TIN foil (not aluminum) as you require a conductive surface for maximum effect. Additionally try to put some insulating tape anywhere you attempt top move the speaker as the effect can be quite shocking.

One last thing is that the addition of an external power source (that will be next weeks how too) can improve speaker output significantly.

There was an error in this gadget